Privacy Policy

Battlefield Journey Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

Battlefield Journey Limited is registered in England with company number 5521318. We are also members of the Travel Trust Association with membership number Q2063. Our office address is 49, Grove Road, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire LU7 1SF.

You can also contact us by email on info@battlefieldjourney.com and by telephone on 01525 851277.

1. Why we use your personal information

We will only collect and use your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

We collect information about you when you complete on line enquiry forms; during on line chats, when requesting information or you place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, subscribe to our newsletter and provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Information is stored electronically and encrypted. It is not accessible outside Battlefield Journey Ltd.

2. How will we use the information about you.

We collect information about you to provide information about our cycles and walks, to process your booking and, if you agree, to email you our regular newsletter.
Battlefield Journey Ltd. will not share your information.

3. Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the link on our website or emailed newsletters; telephone us on 01525 851277 or email to info@battlefieldjourney.com or write to the address above.

4. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Like many websites and online services, this website uses cookies to enhance functionality and performance. The cookies used on this website are for the function of the website form(s) and Third party services.

See our cookies policy for more information on our cookie usage.

6. Other websites

Our newsletter sometimes contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website/newsletter, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

7. The information we collect and how we use it

The personal details you submit via the enquiry form(s), are held and used by us for the purpose of answering your enquiry. We need these details to be able to process a reply. We do not disclose this data to any other person outside Battlefield Journey Limited or any other company.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Battlefield Journey Limited at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it.

9. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how we use your personal information, please get in touch by emailing us at info@battlefieldjourney.com or by calling us on 01525 851277.

10. Making a complaint

If you have any feedback or would like to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us so we can investigate and address your concerns. You also have the right to complain about how we collect and use your personal information to the UK data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)